• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company announced a dividend of Rs 2.0 per share on May 12, 2021 with record date of Sep 8, 2021.

  • Companys annual revenue growth of 27.18% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 16.33%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Daily MACD crossover appeared on Aug 30, 2021. Average price gain of 12.71% within 10 days of this signal in last 10 years.

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.81% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)

InsightsPrince Pipes & Fittings Ltd.

  • Dividend Announcement

    Company announced a dividend of Rs 2.0 per share on May 12, 2021 with record date of Sep 8, 2021.

  • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

    Companys annual revenue growth of 27.18% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 16.33%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Advantage Bulls !

    Daily MACD crossover appeared on Aug 30, 2021. Average price gain of 12.71% within 10 days of this signal in last 10 years.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.81% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 31.41
  • 20.75
  • 7,178.08
  • 4
  • 6.98
  • 0.54
  • 10.00
  • -
  • 652.49

Returns

  • 1 Day-1.5%
  • 1 Week7.88%
  • 1 Month-4.8%
  • 3 Months-8.36%
  • 1 Year253.79%
  • 3 YearsN.A.
  • 5 YearsN.A.

Prince Pipes Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 6 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Prince Pipes recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy3333
Buy111-
Hold2222
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts6665

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 27.18% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 16.33%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.81% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income332.80765.85553.64461.95307.69
    Total Income Growth (%)-56.5438.3319.8550.13-29.42
    Total Expenses305.27629.65461.15393.62284.88
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-51.5236.5417.1638.17-26.49
    EBIT27.53136.2092.4968.3222.81
    EBIT Growth (%)-79.7947.2635.37199.55-52.89
    Profit after Tax (PAT)17.7597.2266.7946.5711.25
    PAT Growth (%)-81.7445.5643.41313.94-60.21
    EBIT Margin (%)8.2717.7816.7114.797.41
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.3312.6912.0610.083.66
    Basic EPS (₹)1.618.846.074.231.02
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue2,089.121,642.601,579.001,321.061,248.97
    Total Revenue Growth (%)27.184.0319.525.7723.65
    Total Expenses1,789.971,492.031,467.681,225.751,152.97
    Total Expenses Growth (%)19.971.6619.746.3118.93
    Profit after Tax (PAT)221.83112.5182.1373.5065.17
    PAT Growth (%)97.1736.9811.7412.78109.46
    Operating Profit Margin (%)15.4311.239.399.9310.57
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.706.875.225.585.22
    Basic EPS (₹)20.1611.779.128.176.90

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Profit & Loss Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets1,606.081,410.211,033.87972.05759.62
    Total Assets Growth (%)13.8936.406.3627.9717.01
    Total Liabilities562.60572.54634.96656.10518.44
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-1.74-9.83-3.2226.5513.27
    Total Equity1,043.48837.68398.91315.95241.18
    Total Equity Growth (%)24.57109.9926.2631.0025.94
    Current Ratio (x)1.891.721.091.151.22
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.080.290.631.001.22
    Contingent Liabilities182.97126.13117.4048.6517.33

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Balance Sheet are available.

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 85.58 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 22.7%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities307.29-154.67218.64160.9294.63
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-85.58-110.72-105.06-170.26-67.89
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-213.32256.56-104.936.85-24.06
    Net Cash Flow8.39-8.838.66-2.492.67
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent8.440.068.890.232.72
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)0.00-99.363,751.82-91.51-68.29
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.28-1.571.151.963.11

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Cash Flow Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)21.2513.4320.5823.2627.02
    Return on Capital Employed (%)29.4919.9927.1626.1434.67
    Return on Assets (%)13.817.977.947.568.57
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)15.475.544.073.693.69
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)128.98115.98152.03135.28164.09
    Price to Earnings (x)20.7510.00---
    Price to Book (x)4.411.34---
    EV/EBITDA (x)11.744.71---
    EBITDA Margin (%)18.3014.4112.1612.7413.11

    No reported Financial Ratios are available.

Financial InsightsPrince Pipes

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 27.18% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 16.33%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 4.81% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 85.58 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 22.7%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    651.85-9.95 (-1.50%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    MACD Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 30 Aug 2021

    Region: Negative

    Last 4 Buy Signals:2 Jul 2021

    Average price gain of 12.71% within 10 days of Bullish signal in last 10 years

  • 41%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    57%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic666.43673.32685.67660.97654.08648.62636.27

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR25.0325.4125.64

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Prince Pipes31.416.8721.2529.4913.8116.3315.4310.7020.161.890.080.28
    Astral Poly Tech92.4922.1221.3427.8715.1314.5917.4113.0720.131.840.020.06
    Finolex Inds.12.625.2516.7418.3711.504.6813.5310.2826.811.770.142.91
    Apollo Pipes 37.815.5112.6517.418.9921.3912.558.5833.932.100.151.66
    Prakash Pipes9.892.9218.7026.6113.840.009.336.4212.122.250.040.36
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Texmo Pipe Prod
    • Tijaria Polypip
    • Sanco Industries

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsPrince Pipes & Fittings Ltd.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters126.5063.2563.2563.25
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII6.102.430.830.83
    DII24.9215.6016.2417.48
    Mutual Funds14.1610.469.7711.00
    Others-57.5218.7219.6818.44
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters13,91,77,712126.50 %63.25
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII67,18,4826.10 %3.67
    DII2,74,20,28424.92 %9.32
    MF1,55,71,94814.16 %3.70
    Others4,67,35,040-57.52 %-76.24

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 05, 2021Jul 28, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    May 12, 2021May 04, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Feb 03, 2021Jan 25, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Nov 03, 2020Oct 26, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
    Sep 23, 2020Jul 31, 2020AGMBook closure from 17 Sep, 2020 to 23 Sep, 2020
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final20%2.0Sep 07, 2021May 12, 2021
    Interim15%1.5Nov 13, 2020Nov 03, 2020
    Interim10%1.0Mar 23, 2020Mar 12, 2020
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About Prince Pipes

Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd., incorporated in the year 1987, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 7,173.68 Crore) operating in Plastics sector. Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Pipes & Fittings, Scrap, Contract Revenue, Other Operating Revenue and Duty Drawback for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • JS

    Jayant Shamji Chheda

    Chairman & Managing Director

    PJ

    Parag Jayant Chheda

    Joint Managing Director

    VJ

    Vipul Jayant Chheda

    Executive Director

    SC

    Satish Chavva

    Non Exe. & Nominee Director

    Show More

  • Khimji Kunverji & Co. LLP

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty 500, S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Industrials, + 6 more

Address

Plot No.1,Honda Industrial Estate,Phase II,Honda, Goa - 403530

More Details

Prince Pipes Share Price Update

Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd. share price moved down by -1.50% from its previous close of Rs 661.80. Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd. stock last traded price is 651.85

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last651.85
Previous Day661.80

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Contact us

Find us at the office

Humble- Micallef street no. 52, 81559 Jakarta, Indonesia

Give us a ring

Arieal Keswick
+27 450 860 545
Mon - Fri, 9:00-18:00

Reach out