Total ReportedOn Aug 297-Day Average
Cases4,185,80007,619
Deaths64,960062

In California, there were 0 newly reported COVID-19 cases and 0 newly reported COVID-19 deaths on Aug 29, 2021

4

101

7-day average cases per 100k



From cities to rural towns, stay informed on where COVID-19 is spreading to understand how it could affect families, commerce, and travel. Follow new cases found each day and the number of cases and deaths in California. The county-level tracker makes it easy to follow COVID-19 cases on a granular level, as does the ability to break down infections per 100,000 people. This county visualization is unique to USAFacts and will be updated with the most recent data as frequently as possible. The underlying data is available for download below the US county map and has helped government agencies like Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in its nationwide efforts.

County Stats for California

County7-day average cases7-day average deathsCasesDeaths
Alameda County2470106,6161,296
Alpine County00920
Amador County1304,45753
Butte County62015,277211
Calaveras County1502,90359
Colusa County502,23916
Contra Costa County252286,384870
Del Norte County2802,69510
El Dorado County41012,968118
Fresno County2952114,4811,773
Glenn County802,75419
Humboldt County4106,77951
Imperial County30030,197750
Inyo County301,52939
Kern County2311106,5661,381
Kings County71025,955256
Lake County2015,22874
Lassen County1205,64619
Los Angeles County1,521191,336,77825,227
Madera County46018,474246
Marin County29016,050239
Mariposa County706903
Mendocino County3315,60255
Merced County84134,904492
Modoc County004345
Mono County001,3853
Monterey County42045,337539
Napa County30011,45984
Nevada County3417,16482
Orange County3673283,4065,205
Placer County90129,157320
Plumas County709845
Riverside County5373325,3254,587
Sacramento County4274131,9191,829
San Benito County906,62060
San Bernardino County4763322,8515,298
San Diego County8104330,1623,877
San Francisco, City and County of75146,449581
San Joaquin County219484,9421,523
San Luis Obispo County92124,941280
San Mateo County70048,418545
Santa Barbara County73038,675479
Santa Clara County2211131,9981,771
Santa Cruz County42018,163210
Shasta County66014,996216
Sierra County00910
Siskiyou County1202,35833
Solano County107139,336283
Sonoma County80136,318342
Stanislaus County184065,1481,058
Sutter County43011,585135
Tehama County2315,96371
Trinity County304583
Tulare County157254,443870
Tuolumne County2905,43869
Ventura County119289,7701,060
Yolo County52116,805231
Yuba County007,38949

For more on how USAFacts collects coronavirus data, read this detailed methodology and sources page.

Contact us

Find us at the office

Humble- Micallef street no. 52, 81559 Jakarta, Indonesia

Give us a ring

Arieal Keswick
+27 450 860 545
Mon - Fri, 9:00-18:00

Reach out