• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.17% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 407.46% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Company has used Rs 35.5 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 484.65%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

InsightsShri Jagdamba Polymers Ltd.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.17% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 407.46% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Increase in Cash from Investing

    Company has used Rs 35.5 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 484.65%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 20.64
  • 57.24
  • 1,037.82
  • 10
  • 11.58
  • -
  • 1.00
  • -2.06
  • -

Returns

  • 1 Day-2.4%
  • 1 Week-7.22%
  • 1 Month-29.67%
  • 3 Months57.28%
  • 1 Year461.26%
  • 3 Years395.26%
  • 5 Years3155.58%

Shri Jagdamba Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.17% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income100.4769.2974.6870.6644.62
    Total Income Growth (%)45.00-7.225.7058.36-19.30
    Total Expenses77.8550.5458.4559.3734.31
    Total Expenses Growth (%)54.03-13.53-1.5573.06-23.20
    EBIT22.6218.7516.2311.2910.31
    EBIT Growth (%)20.6515.5143.809.46-2.84
    Profit after Tax (PAT)16.3613.8711.368.547.14
    PAT Growth (%)17.9922.1232.9119.67-3.30
    EBIT Margin (%)22.5127.0521.7315.9723.11
    Net Profit Margin (%)16.2920.0115.2112.0916.00
    Basic EPS (₹)18.6815.7112.979.768.15
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue210.54190.54179.49147.37122.63
    Total Revenue Growth (%)10.496.1621.7920.188.98
    Total Expenses174.31160.70155.87136.25115.21
    Total Expenses Growth (%)8.473.1014.4018.266.81
    Profit after Tax (PAT)27.3321.8716.475.715.02
    PAT Growth (%)24.9932.76188.2313.7550.28
    Operating Profit Margin (%)18.0416.2614.249.708.82
    Net Profit Margin (%)13.0711.529.193.894.18
    Basic EPS (₹)30.4924.9718.8165.2557.36

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Profit & Loss Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets144.2189.0674.6772.9475.56
    Total Assets Growth (%)61.9219.272.37-3.4711.78
    Total Liabilities52.0123.5730.8345.4753.69
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)120.66-23.55-32.20-15.315.98
    Total Equity92.2065.5043.8427.4721.86
    Total Equity Growth (%)40.7649.4159.5925.6629.04
    Current Ratio (x)2.823.302.091.531.49
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.340.030.210.821.66
    Contingent Liabilities-----

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Balance Sheet are available.

  • Insights

    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 9.32 cr is 0.34 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 27.33 cr. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 35.5 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 484.65%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities9.3221.3714.3321.5817.25
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-35.50-6.070.01-1.57-12.44
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities27.86-8.90-15.23-17.01-4.10
    Net Cash Flow1.686.40-0.893.010.71
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent13.2211.545.156.043.03
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)14.59124.27-14.7499.3430.67
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)3.330.080.651.052.11

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Cash Flow Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)29.6433.3837.5720.8022.97
    Return on Capital Employed (%)31.9742.6446.9729.4720.67
    Return on Assets (%)18.9524.5522.067.836.64
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)25.3130.0313.514.563.33
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)144.94213.07239.84201.35159.00
    Price to Earnings (x)3.709.7110.6611.117.46
    Price to Book (x)1.103.244.012.311.71
    EV/EBITDA (x)2.875.866.194.454.84
    EBITDA Margin (%)19.8218.2116.2112.2412.16

    No reported Financial Ratios are available.

Financial InsightsShri Jagdamba Polymers Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.17% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 9.32 cr is 0.34 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 27.33 cr. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 35.5 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 484.65%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Stock doesnt have any Price Forecast Data

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 407.46% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 407.46% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Shri Jagdamba20.7011.2629.6431.9718.9512.4918.0413.0730.492.820.343.33
    Supreme Petro10.0026.8925.5824.757.681.836.713.756.241.430.663.46
    Bhansali Engg7.324.4449.0063.5642.967.5234.5625.8020.138.110.000.00
    INEOS Styrolution6.022.6231.5238.7421.33-4.6923.9417.17159.342.960.040.12
    Manali Petro5.593.239.6912.657.068.058.415.802.712.460.050.29
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Signet Ind
    • SVC Industries
    • Gujarat Petrosy
    • Polychem Ltd
    • Hindustan Fluro

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsShri Jagdamba Polymers Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 407.46% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters73.1673.1673.1673.16
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII0.020.000.000.00
    DII4.674.674.674.67
    Mutual Funds4.674.674.674.67
    Others22.1522.1722.1722.17
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters64,07,67573.16 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII1,9210.02 %-
    DII4,09,0004.67 %0.00
    MF4,09,0004.67 %0.00
    Others19,39,40422.15 %-0.02

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 27, 2021Aug 24, 2021Board MeetingOthers
    Aug 05, 2021Jul 28, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Others
    Jul 17, 2021Jun 11, 2021POM-
    May 25, 2021May 18, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Dividend
    Jan 25, 2021Jan 18, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final25%0.25Sep 17, 2020Aug 20, 2020
    Final20%0.2Sep 19, 2019May 27, 2019
    Final10%0.1Sep 19, 2018May 29, 2018
    Final10%1.0Sep 20, 2017May 31, 2017
    Final40%0.4-May 25, 2021
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    SplitsNov 01, 2017Nov 02, 2017May 30, 2017Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:1.0

About Shri Jagdamba

Shri Jagdamba Polymers Ltd., incorporated in the year 1985, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1,037.82 Crore) operating in Petrochemicals sector. Shri Jagdamba Polymers Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Polymers, Wind Power and Waste/Scrap for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • RB

    Ramakant Bhojnagarwalla

    Chairman & Managing Director

    KB

    Kiranbhai Bhailalbhai Patel

    Whole Time Director

    VS

    Vikas Srikishan Agarwal

    Executive Director

    MG

    Mahesh Gaurishanker Joshi

    Independent Director

    Show More

Address

802, Narnarayan Complex,Opp., Navrangpura Post Office,Navrangpura,Ahmedabad, Gujarat - 380009

More Details

Shri Jagdamba Share Price Update

Shri Jagdamba Polymers Ltd. share price moved down by -2.40% from its previous close of Rs 1,210.55. Shri Jagdamba Polymers Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,181.45

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last1,181.45
Previous Day1,210.55

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Contact us

Find us at the office

Humble- Micallef street no. 52, 81559 Jakarta, Indonesia

Give us a ring

Arieal Keswick
+27 450 860 545
Mon - Fri, 9:00-18:00

Reach out