• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 16 years, only 3.44 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 9.94% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • 5 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 5.07% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -16.25% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 16 years, only 3.44 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 9.94% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Bullish trend in offing

    5 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 5.07% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -16.25% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 5.52
  • 60.21
  • 5,169.23
  • 4
  • 0.96
  • 2.41
  • 10.00
  • 0.51
  • 332.66

Returns

  • 1 Day1.37%
  • 1 Week0.14%
  • 1 Month-13.54%
  • 3 Months-11.51%
  • 1 Year64.08%
  • 3 Years-15.1%
  • 5 Years115.34%

GNFC Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 9.94% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income1,437.251,782.211,553.041,226.54804.13
    Total Income Growth (%)-19.3614.7626.6252.53-41.93
    Total Expenses1,070.951,331.101,214.991,061.06790.51
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-19.549.5614.5134.22-36.56
    EBIT366.30451.11338.05165.4813.62
    EBIT Growth (%)-18.8033.44104.281,114.98-90.18
    Profit after Tax (PAT)241.80310.53242.59140.862.97
    PAT Growth (%)-22.1328.0172.220.00-98.76
    EBIT Margin (%)25.4925.3121.7713.491.69
    Net Profit Margin (%)16.8217.4215.6211.480.37
    Basic EPS (₹)15.5619.9815.619.060.19
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income1,437.251,782.211,553.041,226.54804.13
    Total Income Growth (%)-19.3614.7626.6252.53-41.93
    Total Expenses1,070.951,331.101,214.991,061.06790.51
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-19.549.5614.5134.22-36.56
    EBIT366.30451.11338.05165.4813.62
    EBIT Growth (%)-18.8033.44104.281,114.98-90.18
    Profit after Tax (PAT)239.87308.91240.12138.681.50
    PAT Growth (%)-22.3528.6573.150.00-99.37
    EBIT Margin (%)25.4925.3121.7713.491.69
    Net Profit Margin (%)16.6917.3315.4611.310.19
    Basic EPS (₹)15.4319.8815.458.920.10
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue5,315.096,116.565,978.834,813.634,804.27
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-13.102.3024.210.192.37
    Total Expenses4,890.265,297.204,816.904,390.814,536.57
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-7.689.979.70-3.21-5.79
    Profit after Tax (PAT)508.01749.74794.94528.79179.86
    PAT Growth (%)-32.24-5.6950.33194.00-
    Operating Profit Margin (%)8.3314.0021.6113.6412.39
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.8412.7113.6111.523.95
    Basic EPS (₹)32.6948.2451.1534.0211.57
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue5,315.096,116.565,978.834,813.634,661.53
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-13.102.3024.213.26-0.68
    Total Expenses4,890.315,297.194,816.864,390.814,435.17
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-7.689.979.70-1.00-7.89
    Profit after Tax (PAT)498.85741.17789.52521.30226.36
    PAT Growth (%)-32.69-6.1251.45130.29-
    Operating Profit Margin (%)8.3314.0021.6113.6410.38
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.6612.5713.5211.364.97
    Basic EPS (₹)32.1047.6950.8033.5414.56

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets8,418.667,609.247,232.367,956.198,554.87
    Total Assets Growth (%)10.645.21-9.10-7.000.33
    Total Liabilities3,119.372,544.511,834.853,159.845,231.18
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)22.5938.68-41.93-39.607.16
    Total Equity5,299.295,064.734,517.043,855.233,323.69
    Total Equity Growth (%)4.6312.1217.1715.9931.94
    Current Ratio (x)2.032.431.781.171.04
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.160.040.050.420.74
    Contingent Liabilities658.52584.7448.6829.13514.30
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets8,341.877,541.607,173.307,902.557,938.78
    Total Assets Growth (%)10.615.13-9.23-0.46-6.47
    Total Liabilities3,119.372,544.502,715.324,100.964,201.42
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)22.59-6.29-33.79-2.39-13.94
    Total Equity5,222.504,997.104,457.983,801.592,669.13
    Total Equity Growth (%)4.5112.0917.2742.437.62
    Current Ratio (x)2.032.431.781.171.08
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.160.040.050.420.92
    Contingent Liabilities558.52584.74628.06685.24414.30

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Aggressive Profit Recognition

      Over last 5 years, operating cash flow has been continuously falling as compared to companys net profit. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 285.73 cr is 0.56 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 508.01 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities285.73541.151,818.581,445.18996.25
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-900.91-150.2749.49-52.7735.81
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities546.02-184.93-1,400.04-1,072.73-1,036.94
    Net Cash Flow-69.16205.95468.03319.68-4.88
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent40.08109.24-96.71-564.743.29
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-63.31-212.96-82.880.00-59.71
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)3.010.380.131.112.47
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities285.74541.151,818.581,445.181,023.72
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-900.91-150.2749.48-52.77-19.59
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities546.02-184.93-1,400.04-1,072.73-1,009.01
    Net Cash Flow-69.15205.95468.02319.68-4.88
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent40.08109.23-96.72-564.743.29
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-63.31-212.93-82.870.00-59.76
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)3.010.380.131.112.41

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)9.5814.8017.5913.715.41
    Return on Capital Employed (%)6.4912.5320.8510.709.78
    Return on Assets (%)6.039.8510.996.642.10
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)81.61129.4312.653.081.90
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)61.3277.4880.7157.6753.20
    Price to Earnings (x)3.516.377.128.457.06
    Price to Book (x)0.340.941.251.160.38
    EV/EBITDA (x)3.534.363.836.914.56
    EBITDA Margin (%)13.4518.4626.2419.1217.90
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)9.5514.8317.7113.718.48
    Return on Capital Employed (%)6.5712.6621.0610.809.04
    Return on Assets (%)5.989.8211.006.592.85
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)81.60129.4312.653.081.92
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)61.8878.1781.3758.0657.29
    Price to Earnings (x)3.576.447.178.585.61
    Price to Book (x)0.340.951.271.180.48
    EV/EBITDA (x)3.534.363.836.915.63
    EBITDA Margin (%)13.4518.4626.2419.1214.54

Financial InsightsGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 9.94% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Aggressive Profit Recognition

      Over last 5 years, operating cash flow has been continuously falling as compared to companys net profit. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 285.73 cr is 0.56 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 508.01 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Stock doesnt have any Price Forecast Data

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 30 Aug 2021

    5D EMA: 325.80

    Last 4 Buy Signals:13 Aug 2021

    Average price gain of 5.07% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

  • 43%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    56%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic332.73334.42339.47329.37327.68324.32319.27

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR12.4413.2013.10

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -16.25% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Basic Materials

      Stock generated -16.25% return as compared to S&P BSE Basic Materials which gave investors 70.66% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -16.25% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Basic Materials

      Stock generated -16.25% return as compared to S&P BSE Basic Materials which gave investors 70.66% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    GNFC5.520.989.586.496.033.328.339.6632.692.030.163.01
    FACT22.13-15.86-198.5047.7037.3413.9710.5635.2115.081.07-1.893.63
    Deepak Fertilisers10.851.5814.8115.025.60-0.9813.366.9941.471.220.871.89
    GSFC7.310.591.593.251.0813.953.241.362.751.890.22-90.29
    Rashtriya Chemicals7.061.256.5112.122.0110.985.572.143.751.241.47-8.83
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • National Fert
    • Southern Petro
    • Mangalore Chem
    • Nagarjuna Fertilizer
    • Khaitan Chem

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -16.25% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Basic Materials

    Stock generated -16.25% return as compared to S&P BSE Basic Materials which gave investors 70.66% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters82.3641.1841.1841.18
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII23.3610.048.558.71
    DII20.6011.2313.6013.87
    Mutual Funds6.683.984.653.98
    Others-26.3237.5536.6736.24
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters12,80,13,42682.36 %41.18
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII3,63,05,01623.36 %13.32
    DII3,20,47,72220.60 %9.37
    MF1,03,84,1126.68 %2.70
    Others11,44,71,402-26.32 %-63.87

MF Ownership

    • 44.24

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.45%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 40.04

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.92%

      % of AUM

    • -27.93

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 30.20

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.38%

      % of AUM

    • -22.63

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 12, 2021Jul 12, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    May 17, 2021May 03, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Dividend
    Feb 04, 2021Jan 18, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Nov 06, 2020Oct 15, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Sep 29, 2020Aug 07, 2020AGMBook closure from Aug 24, 2020 to Aug 28, 2020
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final80%8.0Aug 18, 2021May 19, 2021
    Final50%5.0Aug 20, 2020Jul 10, 2020
    Final70%7.0Aug 22, 2019May 29, 2019
    Final75%7.5Aug 23, 2018Apr 23, 2018
    Final50%5.0Aug 16, 2017Jun 01, 2017
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About GNFC

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd., incorporated in the year 1976, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 5,169.23 Crore) operating in Fertilisers sector. Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Chemicals, Fertilizers and Others for the year ending 31-Mar-2019. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • PJ

    Pankaj Joshi

    Managing Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty Smallcap 100, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, + 10 more

Address

P.O: Narmadanagar,Bharuch District, Gujarat - 392015

More Details

GNFC Share Price Update

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd. share price moved up by 1.37% from its previous close of Rs 328.10. Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd. stock last traded price is 332.60

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last332.60
Previous Day328.10

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Contact us

Find us at the office

Humble- Micallef street no. 52, 81559 Jakarta, Indonesia

Give us a ring

Arieal Keswick
+27 450 860 545
Mon - Fri, 9:00-18:00

Reach out